Enjoy Aruba for 6 months worry free

Recent changes in Aruban law now allow tourists to stay up to 180 days in Aruba per calendar year instead of the normal amount of 30 days. In order to qualify for an extended stay of 180 days one must apply for such stay at the time of clearing immigration in Aruba. Those owning real estate, time share or yachts in Aruba can qualify for such a stay, others can qualify to stay up to 90 days. Keep in mind that a valid travel document and depending on the country of origin a visa may be required. Exceeding the 180 day period could have consequences for your legal and tax status on the island. To see if you qualify for an extended stay contact us at www.gobiklaw.com

Bryan Coffie

attorney-at-law

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s